Jumping with Top-Right Buttons?

Forum for V-Synth, V-Synth XT, V-Synth GT and V-cards

Jumping with Top-Right Buttons?

Postby daX6fantom » 13:12, 30 May 2016

Hi Guys,

I'm pretty sure there's no way to do it, but is there any way to make the buttons in the top-right make the screen go to that location other than holding shift?

I would rather if the buttons jumped, and if you hold shift, it toggles. ie, the other way around...

Thanks everyone.
daX6fantom
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 14:59, 18 October 2009


Re: Jumping with Top-Right Buttons?

Postby cello » 19:15, 30 May 2016

Not sure I understand the question. On my V-Synth GTv2, the on-screen buttons at top right always go to the destination without holding shift.
User avatar
cello
 
Posts: 1363
Joined: 11:47, 1 August 2011
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Jumping with Top-Right Buttons?

Postby daX6fantom » 01:48, 19 July 2016

No, I meant the physical buttons in the top-right of the synth. When you press them, they toggle the different bits on/off (OSC1,OSC2, etc), if you hold shift and press them, the screen will jump to that section.

I would like to reverse that behaviour.

I'm curious though, what on-screen buttons did you mean?
daX6fantom
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 14:59, 18 October 2009

Re: Jumping with Top-Right Buttons?

Postby PauloF » 13:29, 19 July 2016

daX6fantom wrote:No, I meant the physical buttons in the top-right of the synth. When you press them, they toggle the different bits on/off (OSC1,OSC2, etc), if you hold shift and press them, the screen will jump to that section.

I would like to reverse that behaviour.

I'm curious though, what on-screen buttons did you mean?


Hi daX6Fantom!

What version of V-Synth are you talking about?

EDITED: from another post just realized you have a GT :-)
Not the best person to give advice on the GT I'm afraid, as I never had one
User avatar
PauloF
 
Posts: 4091
Joined: 02:35, 16 January 2006
Location: Lisbon, Portugal


Return to V-Synth

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest