Win10 and System 1M

Forums for Windows PC computers

Win10 and System 1M

Postby Softchew » 16:28, 6 September 2015

Having just purchased the System 1M synth spent the best part of a day trying to get Ableton with the Sh101 plugout to work. The software synth works well - the System 1M worked well as a controller but I could not get the plugout to work. After taking it back to the retailer where it was proved the 1M was working fine albeit with ableton for Mac. have spent another day without getting it to work. The Sh101 saves as a VST2 plugin as 64 bit. I tried the 32bit Sh101 using Savihost and it works well. But why not as 64 Bit? Surely there are more computers running 64bit software these days. I understand that Roland does not support class compliant drivers for windows, surely if they are reliant on computer connections they need to conform. The free software supplied with the 1M - ableton lite!
Softchew
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11:52, 6 September 2015


Re: Win10 and System 1M

Postby mangepange » 10:52, 8 September 2015

Softchew wrote:Having just purchased the System 1M synth spent the best part of a day trying to get Ableton with the Sh101 plugout to work. The software synth works well - the System 1M worked well as a controller but I could not get the plugout to work. After taking it back to the retailer where it was proved the 1M was working fine albeit with ableton for Mac. have spent another day without getting it to work. The Sh101 saves as a VST2 plugin as 64 bit. I tried the 32bit Sh101 using Savihost and it works well. But why not as 64 Bit? Surely there are more computers running 64bit software these days. I understand that Roland does not support class compliant drivers for windows, surely if they are reliant on computer connections they need to conform. The free software supplied with the 1M - ableton lite!

Short version:
It works with Ableton Lite 32-bit. :-)

Long version:
I was trying this weekend with my new computer, running windows 10, and Ableton Lite 64-bit and couldn't get it to work either. SH-101 works in Ableton but not to plugout to system-1.

But then I found this on the Roland site:
http://roland.com/support/article/?q=co ... d=63196233

---------------
DAW software compatible with SH-101 PLUG-OUT
[ Windows ]*
Windows(R) 7 SP1 / Windows(R) 8 / Windows(R) 8.1

[ VST3 version ]
Cakewalk SONAR X3 ( 64-bit Edition / 32-bit Edition )
IMAGE LINE FL STUDIO 11 ( 64-bit Edition / 32-bit Edition )
PreSonus Studio One 2 ( 64-bit Edition / 32-bit Edition )
Steinberg Cubase 7.5 ( 64-bit Edition / 32-bit Edition )

[ VST2 version ]
Ableton Live 9 ( 32-bit Edition )
Ableton Live Lite ( 32-bit Edition )
Native Instruments MASCHINE 2.0 ( 64-bit Edition / 32-bit Edition )

[ Mac ]
OS X 10.8.5 or later / OS X 10.9 / OS X 10.10

[ AU version ]
Ableton Live 9 ( 32-bit Edition )
Ableton Live Lite ( 32-bit Edition )
Apple Logic Pro X ( 64-bit Edition )
Native Instruments MASCHINE 2.0 ( 64-bit Edition )
PreSonus Studio One 2 ( 64-bit Edition )

[ VST3 version ]
Steinberg Cubase 7.5 ( 64-bit Edition )
---------------
*The Roland article is from January 2015 so Windows 10 is not mentioned

So I uninstalled Ableton Lite 64-bit and installed Ableton Lite 32-bit and SH-101 32-bit plugin, and then everything worked fine! But it is strange that only a few DAW's work with 64-bit plugouts.
mangepange
 
Posts: 63
Joined: 09:39, 5 March 2014
Location: Sweden, Luleå


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest