VST problems in Cubase

Forum for SonicCell

Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby CFN » 02:32, 21 October 2009

Robin,

I figured out how to setup your patch script...thank you so very much for creating that patch script. Now I can access all the good stuff!!!!!!!!

Now I am getting greedy....will the plugin work for my version of Cubase (VST 5.1)? If so, what do I need to do to get it working? Currently, it doesn't show up in the list of my vst instruments!!

Thanks.
CFN
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01:51, 21 October 2009


Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby crypto » 04:19, 31 December 2009

The problem is due to legacy DXI, not VST as roland would have it.
crypto
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02:31, 31 December 2009

Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby John Sweeney » 04:14, 5 January 2010

This problem is being discussed on http://www.rolandforums.co.uk/forums/viewthread/870/

Here you will see we have made a new approach to Roland Japan for a solution. They are now working on this.

Now I am getting greedy....will the plugin work for my version of Cubase (VST 5.1)? If so, what do I need to do to get it working? Currently, it doesn't show up in the list of my vst instruments!!

This version is supported. You need to copy the editor .dll file from its current location and paste it into your VST Instruments folder.

Default location for this is C:/Program Files/Roland/

The file you need to copy is SonicCell Editor VST.dll
John Sweeney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 04:02, 5 January 2010

Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby smiler » 09:54, 16 February 2010

Can you give me a tip how to install that script patch ?
I copied the file to my cubase scripts folder, but it doesn't show up in midi device install list.

I just bought cubase studio 5 and I'm so angry for this VST problem. I used cubase Ai before, and everything was fine :(

please help.
smiler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09:49, 16 February 2010

Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby rpeatfield » 07:20, 17 February 2010

smiler, on my system they are stored under:
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 5\Scripts\Patchnames

It depends on what version of windows you are using.

Copy to the Roland directory and you should be able to load the patch script. It works very well, if I say so myself ;-)
BUT, I did it as a short term solution to Roland fixing the real issue and provide a proper working VST.

Robin.
rpeatfield
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 04:17, 8 June 2009

Re: VST problems in Cubase

Postby smiler » 10:20, 17 February 2010

Thanks. I didn't know that this patchnames are stored under windows users directory. I Copied it to programfiles/steinberg/cubase5/...
Any way, I allready did it, but in other way. I installed an old Cubase LE, which read that script with no problem, and I exported from that cubase .xml list file and import it in cubase 5 :)
But thank you for a tip, I will remember to look in to win user directory in future.
smiler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09:49, 16 February 2010

Previous

Return to SonicCell

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest