Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Forum for RD-700GX, RD-700NX and RD-800

Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby boomish » 14:39, 23 January 2016

I can't seem to get the RD-800 to change live sets remotely, I want to change sounds durign a show using Logic, but it doesn't seem to respond to program or bank change at all, I've tried ch 16 but nothing, any clues?
Been searching for the last hour or so & can't find out how to get it working.

Got a show tonight and this would be mega helpful if anyone has a simple setup I could follow
boomish
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 14:31, 23 January 2016


Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby sixfootpianist » 14:28, 28 May 2016

Hi there

Did you ever find a solution? I am having almost exactly the same issue (I'm sending the program and bank change messages from MainStage rather than Logic, but it's basically the same) and it is driving me crazy.
sixfootpianist
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14:09, 28 May 2016

Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby howardS » 16:44, 28 May 2016

I think you have to send msb and lsb in addition to PC as set out in this post on the RD700.
howardS
 
Posts: 1708
Joined: 03:22, 10 March 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby sixfootpianist » 16:56, 28 May 2016

It only seems to work for me when changing tones, but not for changing Live Sets.

I am sending the MIDI messages from Apple MainStage. I can send a message to select an individual tone. For example, if I send a message on channel 1 with MSB 84, LSB 2, PC 84 (numbers detailed in the RD-800 Sound List manual), I hear tone 0340 Slow FullStrings on the RD-800. The display doesn't change to reflect that this is the selected tone (I'm not sure why), but the tone is selected nonetheless.

However, if I try the same process to select a Live Set rather than an individual tone, nothing happens – the display still doesn't change and there is no sound at all. For example, if I want Live Set B-01, the Sound List states I should send MSB 84, LSB 64 and PC 21. I try sending the message on channel 16, and on the RD-800 I have set System->Live Set Control Channel to 16, but still nothing happens.

The RD-800 is connected via USB, I am using the driver downloaded from Roland's website and the USB Driver setting on the RD-800 is set to "Original".

I must be missing something simple, but I don't know what.
sixfootpianist
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14:09, 28 May 2016

Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby howardS » 17:43, 28 May 2016

I haven't tried it but I see from the link on that thread I shared that you first have to select bank msb 085 and bank lsb 0. Have you done that as well? I know the midi implementation for me requires a lot of trial and error.
howardS
 
Posts: 1708
Joined: 03:22, 10 March 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby howardS » 17:51, 28 May 2016

Oh, I just checked the patch selection from the RD800 and it does seem that you are using the correct msb and lsb numbers. Hmmm...sorry.
howardS
 
Posts: 1708
Joined: 03:22, 10 March 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Change Live sets via MIDI remotely help?

Postby hervshahn » 21:33, 22 June 2017

Hi there,

I wonder if anyone found a solution for changing live sets remotely? I need to do this as well, using the RD800 live in combination with a Motif XF and controlling the setups for each song from the Motif masters. I know the msb, lsb and pc codes from the sound list, but it seems as if the RD800 does not respond to it. Which midi channel do I have to use to transmit the midi data for this, and what else do I have to consider to make it work?

Thanks a lot and kind regards

Georg
hervshahn
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 15:52, 25 January 2007
Location: Dusseldorf, Germany


Return to RD-700 / 800 series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest