Click Track to Drummer

Forum for Fantom-S/S88, Fantom-X6/7/8, Fantom-XR and Fantom-Xa

Click Track to Drummer

Postby Flyght24 » 04:16, 10 February 2005

Hey Guys,

I want to give my drummer a click track during our gig. I beleive I read somewhere how to do this but my search today didn't give me the results I wanted. If this has been posted in detail, please forward me the link. otherwise, please help me firgure this one out.

Thanks,
Flyght24
Flyght24
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07:27, 4 December 2004
Location: USA


Re: Click Track to Drummer

Postby al808 » 14:04, 10 February 2005

Flyght24 ,
make a click track in the sequencer and assign it's output to output 3 let's say and you'll need a headphone preamp if you intend to use cans.
you can also assing the click track to a patern to the pads if you wich .
hope this helps, al.
al808
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 06:34, 9 February 2005
Location: sydney

Re: Click Track to Drummer

Postby Flyght24 » 23:50, 10 February 2005

Thanks Al,
I love the pad idea!

How do I assign a track to a pad? or is it the same as assigning a pattern?

and...

how do I assign the output 3?

Thank you!

Flyght24
Flyght24
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07:27, 4 December 2004
Location: USA

Re: Click Track to Drummer

Postby al808 » 01:00, 11 February 2005

hi Flyght24 ,
yes ,i ment to assign a pattern RPS to a pad [p203]
for the output assign ,you go to the mixer and press [f6] to get to the performance mixer 2 where you can set individual tracks to the different mfx or outputs amoungst other usefull functions.
of cause , the RPS pattern has to be assigned to the track with it's output set to output 3 , for example.
hope this helps , al.
al808
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 06:34, 9 February 2005
Location: sydney


Return to Fantom-S and Fantom-X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests