Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Forum for Roland FA-06/08

Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Jimmysaysrelax » 00:38, 31 January 2017

Hello,

I am new here so I apologize in advance for a rookie question.

I cannot for the life of me get any sounds from the Axial website to my Roland.

I have followed the steps, but every time, I get to the Wave Update Mode, I don't have anything to show.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
Jimmysaysrelax
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 00:24, 31 January 2017


Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Candy » 03:00, 31 January 2017

https://www.roland.com/us/support/by_pr ... 52d6aea83/

It's for all the axial-sounds

The Wave Update Mode is, when you load the Expansion-Boards from USB. Loading the Axial-Sounds f.e. from integra or the bank packs for FA, you must do this with the SD-Card like explained in the manual above!
Candy
User avatar
Candy
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 06:30, 15 November 2008

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Candy » 03:32, 31 January 2017

Here is, how to load the expansion boards (not the other Axial-Sounds!):


1. Copy the downloaded file (EXP**.bin) to the root directory of the USB memory.

2. Plug the USB memory into USB FOR UPDATE connector.

3. While pressing the [PREVIEW] button, turn on the power.
Hold the [PREVIEW] button until the FA boots in Wave Update Mode.

4. The screen will display the file names corresponding to the pad numbers.
For example, if you only have EXP06.bin in your USB memory, you will see 01:EXP06.bin on the screen.
01 is pad number 1, 02 is pad number 2, and so on.

5. There are two wave expansion slots. First, press one of the pads to select the wave expansion data for slot 1.
For example, if you only have EXP06.bin in your USB memory, press pad 1 to select EXP06.bin.
If you have more than one EXP file, press the pad number that is displayed on the screen.

6. When you press one of the pads, it will show the EXP name.
For example, [SLOT1] -> [EXP-06: Studio Collection]

7. The import procedure for slot 2 is the same as slot 1.
If you do not want to load anything to slot 2, press the [EXIT] button.

8. When the screen displays "Are you sure?", press the [ENTER] button to load the sounds.
If you would like to start over, press the [EXIT] button.
If you decide not to load any sounds, turn off the power.

9. When the FA-06/FA-08 is loading the sounds, "Writing..." will be displayed on the screen.
It will take approximately three minutes to load per slot.
When the FA-06/FA-08 is done loading the sounds, "Complete" will be displayed on the screen.

10. Reboot the FA-06/08

+ Copyright

Copyright to this data and the accompanying documentation is the property of
Roland Corporation.

Candy
User avatar
Candy
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 06:30, 15 November 2008

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Candy » 11:52, 2 February 2017

Problem solved!

Information:
On the Axial-Website there are for the FA-Synths 2 Kinds of Sounds:
1) 10 Expansion-Boards (EXP-01 - EXP-10. You can load only two at the same time, because the FA has only two slots for it. Imagine, that this EXP-Boards are ROM-Boards and you have only two bays, to put them in). The boards are loaded via USB-Stick.
2) Sample-Packs. This packs are only for the Sample-Pads, this are no Sounds for the FA-Synthesizer! In the Sample-Packs there are also bin-Files, it's a configuration-file for the samples, not a bin-file with sounds for the EXP-Slots! The Packs you must copy on your SD-Card.

3) Additional Sounds for the FA-Synth you must load from the Integra-7-Folder! This sounds are also loaded via SD-Cards!

Hope, I could be helpfull
Candy
User avatar
Candy
 
Posts: 193
Joined: 06:30, 15 November 2008

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby sonnyangell » 23:03, 22 April 2017

Candy wrote:Here is, how to load the expansion boards (not the other Axial-Sounds!):


1. Copy the downloaded file (EXP**.bin) to the root directory of the USB memory.

2. Plug the USB memory into USB FOR UPDATE connector.

3. While pressing the [PREVIEW] button, turn on the power.
Hold the [PREVIEW] button until the FA boots in Wave Update Mode.

4. The screen will display the file names corresponding to the pad numbers.
For example, if you only have EXP06.bin in your USB memory, you will see 01:EXP06.bin on the screen.
01 is pad number 1, 02 is pad number 2, and so on.

5. There are two wave expansion slots. First, press one of the pads to select the wave expansion data for slot 1.
For example, if you only have EXP06.bin in your USB memory, press pad 1 to select EXP06.bin.
If you have more than one EXP file, press the pad number that is displayed on the screen.

6. When you press one of the pads, it will show the EXP name.
For example, [SLOT1] -> [EXP-06: Studio Collection]

7. The import procedure for slot 2 is the same as slot 1.
If you do not want to load anything to slot 2, press the [EXIT] button.

8. When the screen displays "Are you sure?", press the [ENTER] button to load the sounds.
If you would like to start over, press the [EXIT] button.
If you decide not to load any sounds, turn off the power.

9. When the FA-06/FA-08 is loading the sounds, "Writing..." will be displayed on the screen.
It will take approximately three minutes to load per slot.
When the FA-06/FA-08 is done loading the sounds, "Complete" will be displayed on the screen.

10. Reboot the FA-06/08

+ Copyright

Copyright to this data and the accompanying documentation is the property of
Roland Corporation.

Candy




Hello, please help! =]

I am simply trying to load the expansions into my new FA06, I follow these steps exactly and I get the same error as the person who posted this.. in Wave Update Mode I get NO files displayed.. I am not able to upload the expansions.

I formatted my USB stick to every format and tried the process again, still with no luck. ( eventhough the Roland Support video with Ed Diaz said it doesnt matter)

I loaded 4 files onto the USB stick, maybe I should only try 2? Eventhough Ed Diaz used 10
sonnyangell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 20:31, 23 March 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby AnalogHero » 12:06, 23 April 2017

Hi,

had the same issue before. Try a differnt usb stick. Worked for me.

(Out of curiousity i tried 3 usb sticks and only one didnt work, all formated the same way)
AnalogHero
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 09:13, 16 April 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby sonnyangell » 23:50, 23 April 2017

AnalogHero wrote:Hi,

had the same issue before. Try a differnt usb stick. Worked for me.

(Out of curiousity i tried 3 usb sticks and only one didnt work, all formated the same way)



You rock.. this worked.. I just didn't have another USB stick around so I bought one just before and.. it works.. THANK you
sonnyangell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 20:31, 23 March 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Kimbo » 01:54, 24 April 2017

The USB stick must be formatted to FAT to get i work.
Kimbo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 00:00, 18 April 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby AnalogHero » 16:59, 24 April 2017

Kimbo wrote:The USB stick must be formatted to FAT to get i work.


Doesnt always help. I have one USB stick that just isnt working, for no obvious reason.
AnalogHero
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 09:13, 16 April 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby Skijumptoes » 09:36, 25 April 2017

What size is the one that doesn't work? The larger capacity usb sticks are much more likely to cause problems, because of the way they store data.
Skijumptoes
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 11:08, 21 June 2010

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby sonnyangell » 13:43, 25 April 2017

Skijumptoes wrote:What size is the one that doesn't work? The larger capacity usb sticks are much more likely to cause problems, because of the way they store data.



Yeah, I think you're right friend.. I went to CVS and picked up a $4 8GB stick to test.. and it worked perfect

The one I was using was 32GB
sonnyangell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 20:31, 23 March 2017

Re: Importing Axial Sets to Roland FA-06

Postby AnalogHero » 15:56, 25 April 2017

Hi,

i have tested the following:

1. 8gb LEXAR stick about 6 years old. NOT Working
2. 4gb stick which was included with my wifes the sims CE. Works. Stays in the FA.
3. 32gb stick from Kingston.New. Works.
AnalogHero
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 09:13, 16 April 2017


Return to Roland FA-06/08

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest