MIDI Channel off for some parts?

Forum for the JD-XA.

MIDI Channel off for some parts?

Postby deep-six » 14:40, 11 April 2017

Hello everybody !

I've got following Question /Problem with the MIDI Functions on the JD-XA.

In Sound Patches you can determine the receive channel for every part , but there is
no posssibilitiy to switch a Part to "MIDI off".

I often program Sounds with more Parts ..so that I can switch some parts off / on to change the Sound
on the fly while playing the keyboard.

But now the problem starts when using MIDI...
The parts that have been switched off on the Synth. will be played via MIDI.
And it seems to me that I can only change the MIDI channel of the part and
can't stop it to get played via MIDI unless I would lose an unused MIDI Channel.
But I need all 16 Channels for sequenzing.

The only "work around" that I can think of, is to change the layer of the part
on the keyboard (extreme high or low ..and only one note) ...
but this is so stupid and unflexible :-(

Do you know a solution or trick to fix this problem ?

Thank you!

Regards
Andreas (aka deep-six)
deep-six
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13:49, 11 April 2017


Re: MIDI Channel off for some parts?

Postby WhatThe » 07:22, 12 April 2017

I must admit that I don't understand why this is an issue.
I use Logic and have the JDXA driver installed, therefore I create a track and select JDXA as the instrument. When I select that track in logic it will play the selected track I.e. The JDXA transmits/receives its corresponding midi channel, when I select a different track that does not have the JDXA selected, it will play the instrument selected on that track.

All seems fine to me, maybe a little more info as to what DAW you are using and your set up.
WhatThe
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 23:16, 24 March 2017

Re: MIDI Channel off for some parts?

Postby OneOfManyPauls » 15:24, 13 April 2017

Can't you just mute the part by pressing shift + part on?
OneOfManyPauls
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 11:41, 3 May 2016

Re: MIDI Channel off for some parts?

Postby deep-six » 19:30, 14 April 2017

Hello oneofmanypauls ...

yes ...you are right of course :-)

I have overlooked that function with pushing shift plus part on.

Thanks for the hint !

regards
deep-six
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 13:49, 11 April 2017


Return to JD-XA Keyboard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest