Page 1 of 1

BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected part

PostPosted: 00:28, 13 September 2017
by hellwoodfire
It is a bug or what ?

The manual state on page 11: "Erasing a Portion of a Phrase or Drum Pattern During playback/recording, you can hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected part (in the case of the Drums part, the instrument of the key you pressed most recently) for the duration that you hold down the button."

However, if my Selected part is "Digital Synth 1" or "Digital Synth 2" or "Analog Synth", when I hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected part, it also erase the "Drums" part.

What am I doing wrong ?

Re: BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected

PostPosted: 10:26, 15 September 2017
by klar_kinelis
It shouldn't be like it, it seems like a software bug. I just tried to do it on mine, all works fine. Did you update to 1.50?

I have a different issue, maybe it is a feature, not a problem - the Drumm synth is the only synth I can't erase in real time. It only be done with Erase+D3 combination and then confirmation with Enter button.

Re: BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected

PostPosted: 05:25, 16 September 2017
by hellwoodfire
I have 1.51

Re: BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected

PostPosted: 04:10, 17 September 2017
by hellwoodfire
To erase the Drum, here is the trick:
While you press erase (during playback and with drum part selected), play two notes on the keyboard: all the drums instruments between those 2 notes will be erased, including the 2.

Re: BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected

PostPosted: 04:14, 17 September 2017
by hellwoodfire
Another bug I have:
pressing erase + D1: erase D1 (ok, good)
pressing erase + D2: erase D2 (ok, good)
pressing erase + Drums: erase Analog (not ok ???)
pressing erase + Analog: do nothing (not ok ???).

Anyone have this bug ?
(Firmware Version = 1.51)

Re: BUG? hold down the [Erase] button to erase the selected

PostPosted: 06:09, 21 September 2017
by hellwoodfire
Anyone can confirm if you have the same behavior ?
In not, which Firmware Version do you have ?