SH-01a sequencer bug?

Forum for boutique synths

SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby afewster » 01:37, 22 January 2018

Noticing an interesting 'feature' - when transpose is set to M, entering the same two notes sequentially in the sequencer (i.e. C, C) results in a 'tie' note, whereas in L or H setting, the notes play sequentially as entered. I assume this is a bug.
afewster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07:41, 22 May 2015
Location: California via the UK


Re: SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby cloudburst » 11:08, 22 January 2018

Set that sequence running and then try reducing the envelope decay time.

CB
User avatar
cloudburst
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 20:00, 11 November 2015
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby afewster » 04:44, 23 January 2018

It's easily reproducible. Set transpose to M - create a sequence with the same notes. It will create a tie note. Switch transpose to L or H and it will play as entered. ADSR doesn't change the behavior. It's a bug.
afewster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07:41, 22 May 2015
Location: California via the UK

Re: SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby cloudburst » 09:37, 23 January 2018

I have tried this again for you, and with the patch I am using it does not recreate the problem.

Can you try something for me? Assuming you haven't got rid of your factory patches, pick tone T1-4 first. Then set the transpose to M. Then write your sequence. Then play it. What happens?

CB
User avatar
cloudburst
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 20:00, 11 November 2015
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby afewster » 03:22, 24 January 2018

Hey CB - so I can't reproduce with patch 1-4 (I can on 2-3 as another example however)!

That said, check out the attachment (apologies for the TV in the background) - you can see the behavior. Changing the range to match the impacted octave has no effect.

Thanks for pitching in!
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] LYjUr1ZSTKe6406xNOta5g.MOV [ 17.44 MiB | Viewed 138 times ]

afewster
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 07:41, 22 May 2015
Location: California via the UK

Re: SH-01a sequencer bug?

Postby cloudburst » 13:11, 29 January 2018

I just tried this. Mine works fine on both 1-4 and 2-3. Hmm.

CB

afewster wrote:Hey CB - so I can't reproduce with patch 1-4 (I can on 2-3 as another example however)!

That said, check out the attachment (apologies for the TV in the background) - you can see the behavior. Changing the range to match the impacted octave has no effect.

Thanks for pitching in!
User avatar
cloudburst
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 20:00, 11 November 2015
Location: Northern Ireland


Return to Boutique Synths

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests