Major Bug?

Forum for Roland's System-8 synthesizer

Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 03:08, 17 May 2017

Hello. Purchased a System 8 last week. Loving it so far, but I'm experiencing a pretty alarming bug. Seems just about every other time I power it on, one or more of my performances have completely disappeared. The patches used within are untouched, but the performance itself is just gone. Also, I am running firmware version 1.12. Anyone else experienced this or have any possible solutions to suggest? Thanks.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016


Re: Major Bug?

Postby Manic » 07:49, 17 May 2017

Never experienced this, but I have to admit that I don't use the Performance mode much..

Can you describe exactly how you save/write your performances?
Manic
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 10:09, 18 January 2017

Re: Major Bug?

Postby PeZiK » 18:04, 17 May 2017

If you change parameters on the patches in performance level and save the performance in that state - it will initialize back to the original patches when you turn it back on. You have to save the tweaked patches in patch level to get them in performance - not a bug - but $tupid as hell! I hope they fix this in the next major update.

P.
PeZiK
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 14:30, 8 May 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 18:05, 17 May 2017

Manic wrote:Never experienced this, but I have to admit that I don't use the Performance mode much..

Can you describe exactly how you save/write your performances?


Just as described in the manuals. Create performance, select write, choose performance, enter, choose name, enter, choose location, enter. Pretty simple and straight forward. There's never any issue when saving them, they just randomly disappear later on. And there's no pattern to which performance it is, either. Sometimes it's one I created the last time I used the instrument, other times it's one I created a week earlier and have played many times previously. This is a pretty major deal for me, though, as this instrument is for live performance. If I get up on stage and find out halfway through the set that my performance for the next song is missing, I have a serious problem.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 18:06, 17 May 2017

PeZiK wrote:If you change parameters on the patches in performance level and save the performance in that state - it will initialize back to the original patches when you turn it back on. You have to save the tweaked patches in patch level to get them in performance - not a bug - but $tupid as hell! I hope they fix this in the next major update.

P.


The issue is not the sound changing (or not changing) since I last tweaked it. The issue is the performance is completely gone, replaced by a completely blank performance.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 18:12, 17 May 2017

AaronRA wrote:
PeZiK wrote:If you change parameters on the patches in performance level and save the performance in that state - it will initialize back to the original patches when you turn it back on. You have to save the tweaked patches in patch level to get them in performance - not a bug - but $tupid as hell! I hope they fix this in the next major update.

P.


The issue is not the sound changing (or not changing) since I last tweaked it. The issue is the performance is completely gone, replaced by a completely blank performance.


Also, you can save the patches while in the performance. Push the "write" button, and instead of selecting "performance" you can select to save the lower or upper patches. Not sure if you're already aware of that and having another problem. But yeah, not the problem I'm experiencing.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby PeZiK » 18:14, 17 May 2017

Did you do a factory reset after the update? I think that's required after the update.

If you did then :

1. Do a backup of your system and run the update again to see if that fixes the issue.

2. Save your performance to SD card and see if it saves correctly on the card when you import it.

Hope that helps.

And thanks for the tip - no I didn't know that :)

P.
PeZiK
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 14:30, 8 May 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 18:54, 17 May 2017

PeZiK wrote:Did you do a factory reset after the update? I think that's required after the update.

If you did then :

1. Do a backup of your system and run the update again to see if that fixes the issue.

2. Save your performance to SD card and see if it saves correctly on the card when you import it.

Hope that helps.

And thanks for the tip - no I didn't know that :)

P.


I did a factory reset of Plug-Out 2 to get the Juno 106 in there. I was not under the impression that there needed to be a full factory reset.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 20:33, 17 May 2017

AaronRA wrote:
PeZiK wrote:Did you do a factory reset after the update? I think that's required after the update.

If you did then :

1. Do a backup of your system and run the update again to see if that fixes the issue.

2. Save your performance to SD card and see if it saves correctly on the card when you import it.

Hope that helps.

And thanks for the tip - no I didn't know that :)

P.


I did a factory reset of Plug-Out 2 to get the Juno 106 in there. I was not under the impression that there needed to be a full factory reset.


I just backed up everything (which I do every time I before I turn it off), redid the update, did a full factory reset and imported the backup. We'll see if that does the trick.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby PeZiK » 23:08, 17 May 2017

Fingers crossed
PeZiK
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 14:30, 8 May 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 03:31, 19 May 2017

PeZiK wrote:Fingers crossed


Just powered on. 4 performances gone. Turned on and played about three times before this with no issues, so I thought the problem was gone. No such luck.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby Manic » 08:22, 19 May 2017

You should contact Roland..
Manic
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 10:09, 18 January 2017

Re: Major Bug?

Postby PeZiK » 10:26, 19 May 2017

Bummer :(

Try one more thing, remove the SD card, power it back on and save your performance - it's long shot but you never know.

P.
PeZiK
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 14:30, 8 May 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby AaronRA » 02:33, 20 May 2017

Just broke down and e-mailed Roland. I'll update with any responses I receive.
AaronRA
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 04:01, 3 October 2016

Re: Major Bug?

Postby Manic » 10:21, 20 May 2017

Btw, did you also try whether it happens after overwriting by pressing shift+write while in performance mode? (This also writes both lower and upper patch tweaks)
Manic
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 10:09, 18 January 2017

Next

Return to System-8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest