Using System 1 Plug Outs on System 8?

Forum for Roland's System-8 synthesizer

Using System 1 Plug Outs on System 8?

Postby iluvchiclets » 13:31, 31 May 2017

Hi everyone,

I own a System 1, and I also own each of the Plug-Outs for it (System 100, SH-2, SH-101, and Promars)

Can I use these existing Plug-Outs in the Plug Out slot on a System 8? Considering a purchase...

(Hoping to find a concrete answer on this point - the Roland webpage doesn't appear to give any info.)
iluvchiclets
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 17:42, 29 March 2016


Re: Using System 1 Plug Outs on System 8?

Postby rsaintjohn » 14:20, 31 May 2017

Yes. I have both a System-1m and a System-8, and purchased all of the System-1 plug-outs from the Content Store. They work on both synths with no issue. But you do have to download the updated versions from the Content Store for them to work on the System-8. They were updated between November and December last year to work on the System-8 and include additional doc for it. Those updates are available through your account on the Content Store. Activation/authorization of the plug-outs is done on a per-PC basis, not per-synth.
User avatar
rsaintjohn
 
Posts: 258
Joined: 02:56, 23 May 2015
Location: Cleveland, OH USA

Re: Using System 1 Plug Outs on System 8?

Postby iluvchiclets » 15:10, 31 May 2017

Thank you very much.

That is helpful! I see that the plug-outs are all at different levels of development:

SH101 - 1.07
Sys100 - 1.03
SH-2 - 1.06
Promars - 1.04

I assume if I update my plug-outs to these specs, they should work on the System 8? I have not updated them, because they work fine as they are. I had some issues getting them working in the first place, so I don't want to fool around with them!

Thanks for your reply...
iluvchiclets
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 17:42, 29 March 2016

Re: Using System 1 Plug Outs on System 8?

Postby rsaintjohn » 15:53, 31 May 2017

iluvchiclets wrote:Thank you very much.

That is helpful! I see that the plug-outs are all at different levels of development:

SH101 - 1.07
Sys100 - 1.03
SH-2 - 1.06
Promars - 1.04

I assume if I update my plug-outs to these specs, they should work on the System 8? I have not updated them, because they work fine as they are. I had some issues getting them working in the first place, so I don't want to fool around with them!

Thanks for your reply...


There were a few where I had older versions and had to update them, and I ran into no issues. But, yes, the latest versions were tweaked specifically to enable users to plug them to the S8 or use it as the controller.
User avatar
rsaintjohn
 
Posts: 258
Joined: 02:56, 23 May 2015
Location: Cleveland, OH USA


Return to System-8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest